• April 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    --1   2   3   4   5   52
    6   7   8   9   1011121
    131415161718192
    202122232425263
    27282930---4
    • 6th - Start of 2020-2021 tax year
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 13th - Easter Monday (E,W,NI)
    • 10th - Good Friday (E, W, NI, S)
  • May 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ----1   2   3   4
    4   5   6   7   8   9   105
    111213141516176
    181920212223247
    252627282930318
    • 8th - May Bank Holiday (E,W,NI,S)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 25th - Spring Bank Holiday (E,W,NI,S)
    • 31st - Employee P60s due
  • June 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   9
    8   9   101112131410
    1516171819202111
    2223242526272812
    2930-----13
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
  • July 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    --1   2   3   4   5   13
    6   7   8   9   10111214
    1314151617181915
    2021222324252616
    2728293031--17
    • 6th - Forms P11D, P11D(b) and P9D due
    • 6th - Form 42 Due
    • 12th - Battle of the Boyne - Bank Holiday (NI)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 19th - Payment of 2019/20 Class 1A NIC due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Payment of 2019/20 Class 2 NIC due
  • August 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    -----1   2   17
    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   18
    1011121314151619
    1718192021222320
    2425262728293021
    31------22
    • 3rd - Summer Bank Holiday (S)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Summer Bank Holiday (E,W,NI)
  • September 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    -1   2   3   4   5   6   22
    7   8   9   1011121323
    1415161718192024
    2122232425262725
    282930----26
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
  • October 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ---1   2   3   4   26
    5   6   7   8   9   101127
    1213141516171828
    1920212223242529
    262728293031-30
    • 5th - Personal Income Tax Statement
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Paper Self Assessment Tax Return Deadline
  • November 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ------1   30
    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   31
    9   10111213141532
    1617181920212233
    2324252627282934
    30------35
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 30th - St. Andrew's Day (S)
  • December 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    -1   2   3   4   5   6   35
    7   8   9   1011121336
    1415161718192037
    2122232425262738
    28293031---39
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 25th - Christmas Day
    • 26th - Boxing Day
  • January 2021

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ----1   2   3   39
    4   5   6   7   8   9   1040
    1112131415161741
    1819202122232442
    2526272829303143
    • 1st - New Year's Day
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Online Self Assessment Tax Return Due
  • February 2021

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   44
    8   9   101112131445
    1516171819202146
    2223242526272847
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
  • March 2021

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   48
    8   9   101112131449
    1516171819202150
    2223242526272851
    293031----52
    • 17th - St. Patrick's Day (NI)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
UK Tax Week

   19 Oct - 25 Oct

92

 

Winners of the 2018 Broadcast Awards Revealed

No comments

Summary

Industry professionals attended the 2018 Broadcast Awards in London on Wednesday 7th February to recognise and celebrate the best in UK television.

Winners of the 2018 Broadcast Awards Revealed

 

The winners of the 2018 Broadcast Awards were revealed on Wednesday 7th February at a star-studded ceremony celebrating the best in television. Sargent-Disc was proud to sponsor the event, hosted by Jonathan Ross at Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

 

BBC One was awarded the coveted Channel of the Year prize at the ceremony, having presented a range of popular programmes throughout the year that helped to secure the win.

 

 

BA18ChanneloftheYear

(Channel of the Year: BBC)

Photo Credit: Alicia Clarke

 

In addition to this, the BBC took home seven of the programming awards this year, including Best Documentary Series for Planet Earth II (adding to the 60th year celebrations of BBC Studios' Natural History Unit), Best Drama Series or Serial for Three Girls, and Best Children's Programme for Horrible Histories (the BBC's first win in this category.

 

Channel 4 was not far behind with five awards, such as Best Original Programme for Old People's Home For 4 Year Olds from CPL Productions and Best Comedy Programme for Catastrophe (Avalon Television, Merman Films and Birdbath Productions).

 

During the evening, Left Bank Pictures' hard work was rewarded with the Best Independent Production Company prize, whilst Netflix's rising success was marked by the San Junipero episode of Black Mirror winning the Best Single Drama award. The House of Tomorrow series surpassed five BBC single dramas to obtain the prize.

 

The Special Recognition Award was given to Sir David Attenborough, in celebration of his inspiring broadcasting career.

 

 

BA18SpecRec

 (Special Recognition Award: Sir David Attenborough)

Photo Credit: Alicia Clarke

 

Full list of winners:

 

  • Channel of the year: BBC One
  • Independent Production Company: Left Bank
  • Post Production House: Films At 59
  • Documentary Programme: Rio Ferdinand: Being Mum and Dad
  • Multichannel Programme: Love Island
  • International Programme Sales: This Time Next Year
  • Comedy Programme: Catastrophe
  • Children's Programme: Horrible Histories
  • Single Drama: Black Mirror: San Junipero
  • Daytime Programme: Extreme Cakemakers
  • Popular Factual Programme: Who Do You Think You Are?
  • Soap or Continuing Drama: Hollyoaks
  • Music Programme: Four To The Floor
  • Documentary Series: Planet Earth II
  • Sports Programme: Anthony Joshua V Wladimir Klitschko
  • Pre-school Programme: Apple Tree Yard
  • Entertainment Programme: Taskmaster
  • News/Current Affairs Programme: Jo Cox: Death Of An MP
  • Original Programme: Old People's Home For Four Year Olds
  • Drama Series or Serial: Three Girls
  • Special Recognition: Sir David Attenborough

 

 

BA18SDTable 

(Sargent-Disc Table [left to right]: Lara Sargent-Sargent-Disc, Nicky Earnshaw-Channel 4, Iain Pelling-Arrow Media, Judith Chan-Coutts, Jon Wardle-NFTS, Kate Kinninmont-WFTV, Dr. Laurence Sargent-Sargent-Disc, Sarah McKenzie-Sargent-Disc)

Photo Credit: Alicia Clarke

 

 

If you would like to know more about the Broadcast Awards, click here.

No comments