• April 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    --1   2   3   4   5   52
    6   7   8   9   1011121
    131415161718192
    202122232425263
    27282930---4
    • 6th - Start of 2020-2021 tax year
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 13th - Easter Monday (E,W,NI)
    • 10th - Good Friday (E, W, NI, S)
  • May 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ----1   2   3   4
    4   5   6   7   8   9   105
    111213141516176
    181920212223247
    252627282930318
    • 8th - May Bank Holiday (E,W,NI,S)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 25th - Spring Bank Holiday (E,W,NI,S)
    • 31st - Employee P60s due
  • June 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   9
    8   9   101112131410
    1516171819202111
    2223242526272812
    2930-----13
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
  • July 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    --1   2   3   4   5   13
    6   7   8   9   10111214
    1314151617181915
    2021222324252616
    2728293031--17
    • 6th - Forms P11D, P11D(b) and P9D due
    • 6th - Form 42 Due
    • 12th - Battle of the Boyne - Bank Holiday (NI)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 19th - Payment of 2019/20 Class 1A NIC due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Payment of 2019/20 Class 2 NIC due
  • August 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    -----1   2   17
    3   4   5   6   7   8   9   18
    1011121314151619
    1718192021222320
    2425262728293021
    31------22
    • 3rd - Summer Bank Holiday (S)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Summer Bank Holiday (E,W,NI)
  • September 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    -1   2   3   4   5   6   22
    7   8   9   1011121323
    1415161718192024
    2122232425262725
    282930----26
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
  • October 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ---1   2   3   4   26
    5   6   7   8   9   101127
    1213141516171828
    1920212223242529
    262728293031-30
    • 5th - Personal Income Tax Statement
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Paper Self Assessment Tax Return Deadline
  • November 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ------1   30
    2   3   4   5   6   7   8   31
    9   10111213141532
    1617181920212233
    2324252627282934
    30------35
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 30th - St. Andrew's Day (S)
  • December 2020

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    -1   2   3   4   5   6   35
    7   8   9   1011121336
    1415161718192037
    2122232425262738
    28293031---39
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 25th - Christmas Day
    • 26th - Boxing Day
  • January 2021

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    ----1   2   3   39
    4   5   6   7   8   9   1040
    1112131415161741
    1819202122232442
    2526272829303143
    • 1st - New Year's Day
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
    • 31st - Online Self Assessment Tax Return Due
  • February 2021

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   44
    8   9   101112131445
    1516171819202146
    2223242526272847
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
  • March 2021

    MonTueWedThuFriSatSunTax week
    1   2   3   4   5   6   7   48
    8   9   101112131449
    1516171819202150
    2223242526272851
    293031----52
    • 17th - St. Patrick's Day (NI)
    • 19th - HMRC cheque payments due
    • 22nd - HMRC BACS payments due
UK Tax Week

   19 Oct - 25 Oct

92

 

2020 Broadcast Award Winners Revealed

No comments

Summary

The 2020 Broadcast Awards took place on Wednesday 5th February, recognising and celebrating the best of UK television.

2020 Broadcast Award Winners Revealed

 

The 2020 Broadcast Awards celebrated the best in television on Wednesday 5th February with a ceremony hosted by Harry Hill at Grosvenor House Hotel in London.

 

The much coveted Channel of the Year award went to Channel 5, with the Special Recognition Award going to Kay Mellor, 'one of the most influential dramatic voices, chronicling modern Britain often through the prism of working-class women.'[i]

  

The BBC received the most awards of the night with eight, including Best Original Programme for They Shall Not Grow Old and the Best Comedy Programme going to Phoebe Waller Bridge's Fleabag.

Six of the programming awards were presented to Channel 4, with Three Identical Strangers obtaining the Best Documentary Programme, and Hollyoaks taking home the Best Soap or Continuing Drama award.  

 

Full list of winners:

  • Best Children's Programme: Leaving Care - Chatterbox Media, iPlayer for CBBC
  • Best Comedy Programme: Fleabag - Two Brothers Pictures for BBC Three
  • Best Daytime Programme: The Repair Shop - Ricochet for BBC One
  • Best Documentary Programme: Three Identical Strangers - Raw TV for Channel 4
  • Best Documentary Series: Jade - Blast! Films for Channel 4
  • Best Drama Series or Serial: The Virtues - Warp Films for Channel 4
  • Best Entertainment Programme: Love Island - ITV Studios Entertainment/Motion Content Group for ITV2
  • Best Multi-Channel Programme: Bros: After the Screaming Stops - Fulwell 73 for BBC Four
  • Best Music Programme: Jazz 625 live: For One Night Only - Somethin' Else for BBC Four
  • Best News & Current Affairs Programme: One Day in Gaza - BBC Current Affairs London for BBC Two
  • Best Original Programme: They Shall Not Grow Old - Wingnut Productions for BBC Two
  • Best Popular Factual Programme: Harry's Heroes: the Full English - Talkback for ITV
  • Best Post Production House: Dock 10
  • Best Pre-School Programme: Andy's Safari Adventures - BBC Studios The Natural History Unit for CBeebies
  • Best Single Drama: Brexit: The Uncivil War - House Productions for Channel 4
  • Best Soap or Continuing Drama: Hollyoaks - Lime Pictures for Channel 4
  • Best Specialist Factual Programme: The Interrogation of Tony Martin - Story Films for Channel 4
  • Best Sports Programme: ICC Cricket World Cup Final 2019
  • International Programme Sales: Years and Years - StudioCanal for Red Production Company
  • Best Independent Production Company: Studio Lambert
  • Channel of the Year: Channel 5
  • Timeline TV Moment of the Year: Chernobyl
  • Special Recognition Award: Kay Mellor

 

 

If you would like to know more about the Broadcast Awards, click here.

 



 

No comments